Madhumalti Dwarf, Rangoon Creeper – Plant

Madhumalti
Compare

The Rangoon creeper (Combretum indicum), also known as the Chinese honeysuckle, is a sturdy, vigorously growing, profusely flowering, perennial climber that does not need any maintenance.

249.00

Description

With this purchase you will get:
01Madhumalti Dwarf, Rangoon Creeper Plant
Description for Madhumalti Dwarf, Rangoon Creeper
Plant height: 5 – 9 inches
Plant spread: 4 – 6 inches
Tender plants are reddish in color. As they grow, the normal green color appears. In a mature creeper, the stem becomes woody and thorns appear. Once established, it hardly dies.
Clusters of fragrant white pendulous trumpets open white then change to pink, red and finally a deep maroon. This plant needs support for growing and is very useful in covering fences, supports, and walls.
Under good growing conditions, it is typically seen with lush and fresh green foliage or cascading branches with numerous axillary and terminal drooping racemose inflorescence that is simply spectacular.

Common name(s): Rangoon Creeper, Burma creeper, Chinese honeysuckle, Madhu Malati
Flower colours: Clusters of fragrant white pendulous trumpets open white then change to pink, red and finally a deep maroon.
Bloom time: February to May and August to November
Max reachable height: Up to 1.5 meters
Difficulty to grow: Easy
Planting and care
The growth rate is generally fast, and the plant does not make heavy fertilizer demands. Rangoon creeper does like medium to bright light. Under good conditions it will be necessary to prune the plant to keep it in bounds. Rangoon creeper is found in thickets or secondary forests of the Philippines, India and Malaysia. It has since been cultivated widely in the gardens as an easy to grow plant.

Sunlight: Prefers full to part sun and blooms best with good sunlight.
Soil: Well drained soil
Water: Keep the soil moist
Temperature: Warm
Fertilizer: –
Caring for Madhumalti Dwarf
The plant requires regular pruning to keep it within control, as well as to encourage more blooms with new branches as flowers appear on new growth.

Additional information

Scientific name

Madhumalti

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.